Cross-Compiler Successful Builds: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
[unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
Content added Content deleted
m (→GCC Version 6.x.x: Confirmed GCC 6.2.0 builds with Binutils 2.28) |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1:
This page is a summary of successful builds of a [[GCC Cross-Compiler]] by members of OSDev.org. The numbers refer to the versions being built, not the host compiler doing the build.
== GCC Version
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.41
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.40
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.38
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.37
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36
|-
! 13.2.0
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 13.1.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|}
== GCC Version 12.x.x ==
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.39
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.38
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.37
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.35.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.35
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.34
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
|-
! 12.2.0
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 12.1.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|}
== GCC Version 11.x.x ==
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.38
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.37
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.35.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.35
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.34
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.27
Line 20 ⟶ 122:
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20
|-
!
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 49 ⟶ 156:
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 11.2.0
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 11.1.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|}
== GCC Version
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.36
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.35.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.35
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.34
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.27
Line 70 ⟶ 257:
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20
|-
!
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 99 ⟶ 289:
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
!
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
Line 105 ⟶ 297:
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|}
== GCC Version 9.x.x ==
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.34
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.27
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.26
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.24
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.2
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.22
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21.1a
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20
|-
! 9.3.0
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 121 ⟶ 379:
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
!
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 9.2.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 142 ⟶ 426:
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|}
== GCC Version 8.x.x ==
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.27
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.26
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.24
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.2
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.22
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21.1a
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20
|-
! 8.3.0
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 8.2.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 8.1.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|}
== GCC Version
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.33.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.32
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.31
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.27
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.26
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25.1
Line 163 ⟶ 558:
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20
|-
!
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 191 ⟶ 583:
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
!
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 7.3.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
Line 197 ⟶ 616:
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 205 ⟶ 630:
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 7.2.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 212 ⟶ 655:
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
!
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
|}
== GCC Version 6.x.x ==
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.27
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.26
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.24
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.2
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.22
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21.1a
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20
|-
! 6.4.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 233 ⟶ 725:
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
!
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
Line 245 ⟶ 738:
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 6.2.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 6.1.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
|}
== GCC Version 5.x.x ==
{| {{wikitable}}
|- style="height: 6em;"
! ↓ [[GCC]] / [[Binutils]] →
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.30
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.29
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.28
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.27
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.26
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.25
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.24
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.2
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.23
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.22
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21.1a
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.21
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.20
|-
! 5.5.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 5.4.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 5.3.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 5.2.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 5.1.0
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 279 ⟶ 936:
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.16.1
! style="transform: rotate(-90deg);max-width: 2em;" | 2.16
|-
! 4.9.4
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 4.9.3
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 4.9.2
Line 302 ⟶ 997:
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 4.8.5
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
Line 364 ⟶ 1,078:
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|-
! 4.7.4
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Yes}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
| {{Maybe|?}}
|
Latest revision as of 17:33, 6 June 2024
This page is a summary of successful builds of a GCC Cross-Compiler by members of OSDev.org. The numbers refer to the versions being built, not the host compiler doing the build.
GCC Version 13.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.41 | 2.40 | 2.38 | 2.37 | 2.36.1 | 2.36 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13.2.0 | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
13.1.0 | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 12.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.39 | 2.38 | 2.37 | 2.36.1 | 2.36 | 2.35.1 | 2.35 | 2.34 | 2.33.1 | 2.33 | 2.32.1 | 2.32 | 2.31.1 | 2.31 | 2.30 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.2.0 | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
12.1.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 11.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.38 | 2.37 | 2.36.1 | 2.36 | 2.35.1 | 2.35 | 2.34 | 2.33.1 | 2.33 | 2.32.1 | 2.32 | 2.31.1 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 2.29.1 | 2.29 | 2.28.1 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11.3.0 | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
11.2.0 | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
11.1.0 | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 10.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.36.1 | 2.36 | 2.35.1 | 2.35 | 2.34 | 2.33.1 | 2.33 | 2.32.1 | 2.32 | 2.31.1 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 2.29.1 | 2.29 | 2.28.1 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10.2.0 | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
10.1.0 | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 9.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.34 | 2.33.1 | 2.33 | 2.32.1 | 2.32 | 2.31.1 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 2.29.1 | 2.29 | 2.28.1 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.3.0 | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
9.2.1 | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
9.2.0 | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 8.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.32 | 2.31.1 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 2.29.1 | 2.29 | 2.28.1 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8.3.0 | Yes | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
8.2.0 | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
8.1.0 | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 7.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.33.1 | 2.32 | 2.31.1 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 2.29.1 | 2.29 | 2.28.1 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7.5.0 | Yes | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
7.4.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
7.3.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
7.2.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
7.1.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 6.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.30 | 2.29.1 | 2.29 | 2.28.1 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6.4.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
6.3.0 | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
6.2.0 | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
6.1.0 | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 5.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.30 | 2.29.1 | 2.29 | 2.28.1 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5.5.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
5.4.0 | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
5.3.0 | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
5.2.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
5.1.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
GCC Version 4.x.x
↓ GCC / Binutils → | 2.25.1 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.23.2 | 2.23.1 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 2.21.1a | 2.21 | 2.20.1 | 2.20 | 2.19.1 | 2.19 | 2.18 | 2.17 | 2.16.1 | 2.16 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4.9.4 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.9.3 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.9.2 | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.9.1 | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.8.5 | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.8.2 | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.8.1 | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.8.0 | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.7.4 | Yes | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.7.2 | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.7.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.7.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.6.3 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.6.2 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.6.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.6.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.5.2 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.5.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.5.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.4.3 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.4.2 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.4.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
4.4.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? |
4.3.3 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
4.3.2 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? |
4.3.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? |
4.3.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? |
4.2.4 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? |
4.2.3 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? |
4.2.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | ? |
4.2.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? |
4.1.2 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? |
4.1.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? |
4.0.3 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
4.0.2 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes |
4.0.1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes |
4.0.0 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | ? | Yes | Yes |
See Also
Articles
- GCC Cross-Compiler - the tutorial that the configuration tables relate to.